CKKD TOURNAMENT ROUND ONE

May 5, 2016

 

A huge well done to everyone who competed on Sunday, the judges were extremely impressed with the talent showcased within the sparring and kata categories and we look forward to seeing you all again at round 2. Thank you to all those that helped out on the day and to the parents and spectators who helped cheer everyone on.

 

Congratulations to the winner of the True Karateka of the day trophy, Anna Rushton; she showed true fighting spirit in all her categories and didn't give up despite the tough competition. The medal winners of each category are below:

 

Kata – Pee Wees

 

1st:  Gracie Rooney

2nd:  Josh Rooney

3rd:  Joseph Hotchkiss

 

Kata – Under 10 Novice

1st:  Sam Smith

2nd:  Kenzie Hope

3rd:  Archie Connolly

 

Kata – Under 10 Intermediate

1st:  Jack Bradbury

2nd:  Lotti Taylor

3rd:  Ella Ward & Harvey Lay

 

Kata – 11+ Intermediate

 

1st:  Jamie Buddle

2nd:  Callum Penney

3rd:  Saffron Ward & Nathan Cheeseborough

 

Kata – 11+ Advanced

1st:  Bobbi Taylor

2nd:  Megan Richardson

3rd:  Chris Rushton

 

Kata – 18+ Novice

1st:  Vicky Hamilton

2nd:  Steven Harris

3rd:  Bev Hotchkiss

 

Kata – 18+ Advanced

1st:  Jamie Neujean

2nd:  Jess Shipman 

3rd:  Gill Leicester

 

 

Points – Pee Wees

1st:  Joseph Hotchkiss

2nd:  Gracie Rooney

3rd:  John Rooney

 

Points – Under 10 Novice

1st:  Archie Connolly

2nd:  Sam Smith

3rd:  Tyler Woolham

 

Points – Under 10 Intermediate

1st:  Jack Bradbury

2nd:  Lotti Taylor

3rd:  Harvey Lay

 

Points – 11+ Novice 

1st:  Kieran McEvoy

2nd:  Ben Smith

 

Points – 11+ Intermediate

1st:  Nathan Cheeseborough

2nd:  Jamie Buddle

3rd:  Saffron Ward

 

Points – 11+ Advanced

1st:  Corey Grange

2nd:  Chris Rushton

3rd:  Kai Grange

 

Points – 18+ Advanced

1st:  Jamie Neujean

2nd:  Jess Shipman

3rd:  Simon Rushton

 

 

Continuous – Pee Wees

1st:  Gracie Rooney

2nd:  Joseph Hotchkiss

3rd:  Josh Rooney

 

Continuous – Under 10 Novice

1st:  Sam Smith

2nd:  Kenzie Hope

3rd:  Tyler Woolham

 

Continuous – Under 10 Intermediate

1st:  Lotti Taylor

2nd:  Harvey Lay

3rd:  Jack Bradbury

 

Continuous – 11+ Intermediate

1st:  Isobel Allen

2nd:  Jamie Buddle

3rd:  Saffron Ward

 

Continuous – 11+ Advanced 

1st:  Bobbi Taylor

2nd:  Kai Grange

3rd:  Corey Grange

Please reload

Featured Posts

GRADE 23rd November 2018

May 2, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

February 2, 2020

November 4, 2019

November 3, 2019

October 26, 2019

October 6, 2019

September 16, 2019

September 8, 2019

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Wix Facebook page

RESPECT - DISCIPLINE - SELF DEFENCESS- WEIGHT LOSS - MUSCLE TONE - CONFIDENCE - TEAM BULDING - ANTI BULLYING

© 2015 by Cobra Kan Karat Do. Proudly created with Wix.com